Top acquisition prices airmail| 162nd Auction

Here you find the highlights of the international airmail and zeppelin auction , July 5, 2018

Lot 3003

Flugpost | Flugpost International | Dänemark
GREENLAND 1932, 10 Ø I GRØNLANDSKE LUFTPOST, famous Rockwell Kent private airmail stamp in typical appearance used on cover, cancelled Universal - Dr. Fanck - Greenland - Expedition, adressed to Zoltan J. Kegl in Umanak, recording engineer for the German movie SOS Eisberg, directed by Arnold Fanck. The letters were flown between the expeditions base camp and a working camp by Ernst Udet and Franz Schriek, only 11 letters are known and remain in existance, certified Hofrichter - Certainly a key item for any Greenland collection in extremely fine condition. 6
6; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Dänemark
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3006

Flugpost | Flugpost International | Indien
First official Aerial Post Flight worldwide, India, Allahabad 02-18-1911, picture card showing airplane and pilot, flown by Henri Pequet from Allahabad Exhibition Grounds to Naini Junctions with special magenta cancellation on ½ Annas stamp adressed to Delhi, postmarks Allahabad 18FE.11 and Delhi 20FE.11 on the frontside. 6
6; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Indien
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3015

Flugpost | Flugpost International | Italien
Polarflight airship NORGE Ciampino - King's Bay - Teller, cover with Italian franking cancelled TELLER ALASKA 1926-05-13, with violet cachet VOLO TRANSPOLARE 1926 / EQUIPAGGO ITALIANO DIRIGIBILE NORGE / AMUNDSEN - ELLSWORTH - NOBILE on special vignette addressed to and signed by Ettore Arduino, sig. Bolaffi (Longhi 26NHb / 1508). 6
6; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Italien
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3027

Record Flight Capt. Frank Hawk LONDON - ROME - LONDON, Cover from Rome 1931-06-15 to London Croydon Aerodrome 06-15, the cover bears on the backside the violet AMERICAN EMBASSY - LONDON - 16 JUN 1931 - MAIL ROOM. 14 items known, ex Newall Collection, sign. Longhi (Longhi 31HAa / 2400). 6
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3486

Zeppelinpost nach Sieger | LZ 127 | 1931
Ägyptenfahrt 1931, ägyptische Post, Brief mit dem extrem seltenen SST ab Suez 9.4. und 100 M. Zeppelin, SST nochmals klar nebengesetzt, sehr sauber gestempelt, rs. Transit Cairo 10.4. und Ankunft F'hafen 13.4., adressiert nach Birmingham, eine der großen Zeppelinpost-Raritäten dieser Fahrt. 6
6; Zeppelinpost nach Sieger; LZ 127; 1931
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3670

Zeppelinpost nach Sieger | LZ 129 | 1937
1. Nordamerikafahrt 1937, Unglücksfahrt des LZ 129 Hindenburg, für die Rückfahrt vorgesehene deutsche Post, geborgen aus den Trümmern des Luftschiffes, Karte mit nur Zusammendrucken aus Hindenburg-MH und MHB in exakt portogerechter MiF, gestempelt mit Duplex-Stempel NEW YORK 10.5. PAQUEBOT, adressiert nach London als außergewöhnliche Destination - ein hervorragend erhaltener Beleg, der die Katastrophe in einer Metallkassette, die sich beim Absturz ins Erdreich gebohrt hatte, völlig unbeschadet und ohne Spuren von Feuer und Löschwasser überstand. Nach der Freigabe durch die US-Post im Juli 1937 wurde die geborgene Post nach Frankfurt gebracht, diese Karte ist nach London adressiert und dort zugestellt, einmaliges Ensemble mit dem zugehörigen Zettel der britischen Post The enclosed item was ... salvaged from the wreck of the German Airship Hindenburg ..., Pracht. 6
6; Zeppelinpost nach Sieger; LZ 129; 1937
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3980

Zuleitungen | Übersee A-Z | Zanzibar
6. Südamerikafahrt 1934, R-Brief ab Zanzibar 8.8. mit u.a. 1 R. in bunter MiF, mit Luftpost via London nach Stuttgart, weiter mit Anschlussflug nach F'hafen, Transit 18.8. und Flugstempel c sowie Ankunft Recife 22.8. vs, exotische und eine der seltensten Zuleitungen überhaupt, nur ganz wenige Exemplare bekannt, Pracht. 6
6; Zuleitungen; ÜBERSEE A-Z; Zanzibar
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price