Top acquisition prices airmail| 161st Auction

Here you find the highlights of the airmail auction "Per Ardua Ad Astra", March 8 to 10, 2018

Lot 3002

Flugpost | Flugpost International | Canada
NEWFOUNDLAND, 1919, First Transatlantic Air Mail Attempt, 3 Ct Caribou overprinted FIRST TRANS ATLANTIC AIR POST April, 1919, backside manuscript initials J.A.R. of postmaster J. A. Robinson, mint n.h. in perfect condition, Bolaffi certificate (SG 142). 0
0; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Canada
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3004

NEWFOUNDLAND, second Transatlantic Air Mail Attempt, Flight effected by Capts. Raynham and Morgan in a Martinsyde plane crashed on May 18 at take off; cover (one of 25) with handwritten Aerial Atlantic Mail J.A.R. on a 3 Ct. Caribou stamp cancelled St. John's 04-19, while the first three lines were written by W. C. Campbell, secretary at the Post Office, the initials J.A.R. were written by Dr. J.A. Robinson, Postmaster General in order to authorize the airmail-stamp; the mail was then held for further transatlantic flight attempts and finally a mail bag was shipped to London and the covers were backstamped London January 7, 1920; a great rarity of pioneer airmail in superb condition, Bolaffi certificate (SG 142a). 6
6; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Canada
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3025

Flugpost | Flugpost International | Italien
VOLO DI RITORNO Triptych I-VERC, mint n.h., perfect condition, signed and certified Bolaffi, a great Italian and world-class airpost rarity (Sass. PA 53). 0
0; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Italien
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3039

Special Flight ALA LITTORIA S.A. Rome - Mogadishu - Rome in November 1934, marvellous set of 4 covers (3 registered) all franked with Servizio di Stato airmail stamps specially issued for this event from Tripoli/Tripolitania, Massaua/Eritrea and Tobruk/Cyrenaica all addressed to Mogadishu and Mogadisco/Somalia addressed to Rome, so called Coroncine Quartett bearing all the red special cachet and special airmail labels, Bolaffi and Diena certificates perfetti ...originale. 6
6; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; Italien
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3047

Flugpost | Flugpost International | USA
AIRSHIP R-34, Return Flight from Roosevelt Field, New York/USA via Clifton/Ireland to Pulham/England, cover franked with 24 Cents Airmail Stamp cancelled New York 07-08 and Hampstead 07-09, upon arrival in London, covers received a special arrival mark 07-13 incorporating the words R-34 in the mark, very fine sample of this first transatlantic west-east crossing with an airship, certified Bolaffi. 6
6; Flugpost; FLUGPOST INTERNATIONAL; USA
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3451

Zeppelinpost nach Sieger | LZ 129 | Unglücksfahrt
1. Nordamerikafahrt 1937, Paquebot-Post, deutsche Post, für die Rückfahrt vorgesehen, Brief als extrem seltene Drucksache mit ermäßigtem Porto zu 25 Pfg - ein Sondertarif der erst zu dieser Fahrt eingeführt wurde und somit einzigartig auf Zeppelin-Post zu finden ist - frankiert mit 1 Pfg Hindenburg und 4x 6 Pfg Freizeit Weltkongress, gestempelt Paquebot New York 10.5., adressiert nach Frankfurt. Diese für die Rückfahrt vorgesehene Post wurde aus den Trümmern des Luftschiffes relativ unbeschadet geborgen und überstand die Katastrophe geschützt in einer Alukassette, die sich beim Absturz ins Erdreich eingrub. Nach der Freigabe durch die US-Post wurden die so geborgenen Belege nach Frankfurt gebracht und in Deutschland regulär zugestellt. Dieser Brief ist unbeschädigt und ohne Brandspuren, nur rechts etwas knittrig, der Katastrophe geschuldet. In dieser Erhaltung und der Kombination mit der seltenen Portostufe ein einmaliges Stück, ausführliches Fotoattest Leder AIEP ... eine der seltensten Portostufen des Deutschen Reiches, ... erst acht Belege dokumentiert, abgebildet in seinem Werk Zeppelin Crash Mail auf Seite 200, aufgeführt in den Listen der New Yorker Post, anbei auch die Kopie des Anschreibens der Reichspost an den Adressaten. 6
6; Zeppelinpost nach Sieger; LZ 129; Unglücksfahrt
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3697

Astrophilatelie | Raketenpost | Deutschland
1931, R. TILING / RAKETENFLUGZEUG (K) FTL 3 - FIRST GERMAN ROCKET MAIL on 15.04.1931; flown photo card with picture of a starting rocket on reverse, launched in Ochsenmoor am Dümer, adressed to his wife in Osnabrück; 188 pieces flown, no. 155; with cancellation Dielingen and special postmark (K) FTL 3; signature of R. Tiling, vf. Ellington-Z. 1C1. 6
6; Astrophilatelie; RAKETENPOST; Deutschland
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3699

1944, VERGELTUNGSWAFFE 1 - V1 P.O.W. POST, rocket flown leaflet V1/4, December 1944, prepared by the Germans and dropped by V1 over England, only a handful known to exist, perfect condition, certified Bolaffi. 6
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3709

Astrophilatelie | Raketenpost | Österreich
1931, F. SCHMIEDL / REGISTRIER-RAKETE - on 21.04.31 flown air mail card type D from the Kalte Rinne, Schöckl, only 79 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. D33; with handmade date cancellation (violet). Ellington-Z. 9C1b. 6
6; Astrophilatelie; RAKETENPOST; Österreich
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3732

1935, F. SCHMIEDL / NOTVERORDNUNGSRAKETE N 7 - on 21.12.35 flown card from the Kanzel to Gösting, Graz, only 28 pieces flown, Schmiedl-no. 16; with cancellation Gösting 21.XII.35. Card creased, signed by Schmiedl. Ellington-Z. 30C1. 6
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3739

Astrophilatelie | Weltraumfahrt
1961, USSR / GAGARIN - 30th Anniversary, outstanding collection of unique drawings and designs, regarding Yuri GAGARIN, the first human to fly into outer space with VOSTOK. To be highlighted are 7 blueprint drawings by the well-known Russian graphik designer/artist G. KOMLEV for stamps, each signed by the artist, different sizes, formats and compilations (ref. Michel 6185-6188, souvenir sheets 218+219; Zagorsky 6241-6244, souvenir sheets 221+222). Collection completed with more stamps, souvenir sheets and covers regarding space and Gagarin.
; Astrophilatelie; WELTRAUMFAHRT;
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price

Lot 3757

1969, USA / APOLLO 12 - flown MOON COVER, No. 48 of 87, this piece was flown around the moon - but only transported with Apollo 15 in 1971; handwritten note Flown to the moon; with postmark Houston 10.12.1969 (day of dismissal from quarantine), on the backside handwritten confirmation of transport on Apollo 15 and signature of R. Gordon ... flown to the moon on Apollo 15; with signature of all three astronauts of Apollo 12 mission: Charles CONRAD, Richard GORDON and Alan BEAN. Signed Bolaffi and Diena with photo certificate Bolaffi. 6
6; Astrophilatelie; WELTRAUMFAHRT;
View lot in online catalogue
ResultStarting price